MAIN  |  CIRCULARS  |  EVENTS  |  RANKING  |  HISTORY  |  LINKS  |  MEMBERS  |  CALENDAR  |

|


The Official Webpage of the Singapore DanceSport Federation (SGDF) 


 


MEMBERSHIP
FORMS









Singapore 2000 IDSF International Open DanceSport Tournament
(World Ranking Tournament)

The Singapore 2000 IDSF International Open DanceSport Tournament was held on Saturday, 1 April 2000 at the Singapore Indoor Stadium

The Minister for Community Development and Sports, Mr Abdullah Tarmugi and Mrs Tarmugi were the Guest-of-Honour at the event.  Other VIPs who attended this World Ranking Tournament included Deputy Prime Minister BG Lee Hsien Loong and Mrs Lee, President of the Asian DanceSport Federation, Mr Keiji Ukai, Minister of State for Law and Home Affairs, Assoc Prof Ho Peng Kee and Mrs Ho, Executive Director of the Singapore Sports Council,   Col Kwan Yue Yeong, Vice-Presidents of the Singapore National Olympic Council Mr Tan Eng Liang and Mr Ch'ng Jit Koon, the Russian Ambassador and many other prominent public personalities.

Here are the results of the two events in the Tournament.

STANDARD:

1st Roberto Villa / Michelle Barry England
2nd Arunas Bizokas / Edita Daniute Lithuania
3rd Tarmo Jogi / Kristi End Estonia
4th Aleksi Seppanen / Sanna-Maria Raisanen Finland
5th Serguei Belikov / Irina Lapteva Russia
6th Kazuaki Watanabe / Yuumi Watanabe Japan
7th Kristjan Kuusk / Kartin End Estonia
8th Kazuki Sugaya / Ikuyo Ozaki Japan
9th Peter Chen / Tiffany Lee TPE Chinese Taipei
10th - 12th Wang Chia-Ching / Huang Ching Hua TPE Chinese Taipei
10th - 12th Hisayuki Tomaya / Satomi Tomaya Japan
10th - 12th Naohiro Ohkubo / Ryoko Okuno Japan
13th Hidetoshi Terui / Hisako Terui Japan
14th Chao Chun-Lun / Lai Wei-Lin TPE Chinese Taipei
15th Eric Tan / Ivy Por Malaysia
16th Bae Chun Il / Chu Mi Ae Korea
17th - 19th Phillip Ang / Roselind Poh Singapore
17th - 19th Stephen So / Connie Cheng Hong Kong
17th - 19th Billy Shuen / Canary Cheng Hong Kong
20th - 24th Yap Soon Ann / Kuan Yoke Hoi Malaysia
20th - 24th Thomas Tan / Tramaine Tan Malaysia
20th - 24th Ken Hong / Kelly Hong Malaysia
20th - 24th Raymond Chai / Cecelia Lee Malaysia
20th - 24th Goh Wee Giam / Kelly Goh Singapore
25th - 26th Richard Tan / Jenny Tong Singapore
25th - 26th Chan Huang Seng / Lillian Lim Singapore
27th - 28th Tan Hung Soo / Theresa Ang Singapore
27th - 28th Anthony Low / Nancy Wah Singapore

LATIN:

1st Dmitriy Timokhin / Anna Bezikova Russia
2nd Robertas Maleckis / Inga Sirkaite Lithuania
3rd Peter Stokkebroe / Kristina Juel Denmark
4th Jussi Vaananen / Katja Koukkula Finland
5th Matej Krajcer / Janja Lesar Slovenia
6th Blaz Bezek / Gigi Fredie-Pedersen Denmark
7th Sven Ninnemann / Fabienne Liechti Switzerland
8th Sandro Catalano / Sherrie McGrath Australia
9th Rene Loft / Michelle Abildstrup Denmark
10th - 11th Yukinori Sugano / Naoko Tokiwa Japan
10th - 11th Rolf-Andreas Laubert / Natalia Boutsenina Germany
12th Yasue Yuji / Yurika Mine Japan
13th Sukawit Lersjarunrat / Kanjana Jaroon Thailand
14th - 15th Kevin Lin / Batty Liao TPE Chinese Taipei
14th - 15th Michael Yong / Jessie Yong Malaysia
16th Richard Rey Obong / Bernadette G Obordo Philippines
17th Dominador Ylagan / Elizabeth V Ubaldo Anores Philippines
18th Uapan Buranasombati / Worapa Jariyathammarat Thailand
19th Ang Seow Liang / Cheryl Tham Singapore
20th - 21st Taro Hayasaki / Hiroko Kumada Japan
20th - 21st Wayne Whiley / Amanda Shaskey New Zealand
22nd - 24th Genice Marquez / Edna Asano Philippines
22nd - 24th Lai Kim Ching / Flora Lam Hong Kong
22nd - 24th Chan Kin Piu / Mak Siu Fan Hong Kong
25th Roger Kwa / Marion Mou Singapore
26th Alan Young / Irene Young Hong Kong
27th Eric M Labita / Arlene S Afable Philippines
28th Nelson Lee / Angie Bup Hong Kong
29th Mamoru Kawato / Yasue Kawato Japan
30th Melvin Tan / Sharon Tan Singapore
31st - 35th Nicky Low / Josephine Kwa Singapore
31st - 35th Jack Wu / Audrey Huang TPE Chinese Taipei
31st - 35th Kim Tae Hun / Kang Seo Young Korea
31st - 35th Jose De Leon Carino / Arlyn Eco Philippines
31st - 35th Lowell B Tan / Marline B Tan Philippines

On behalf of the Organising Committee, we would like to thank everyone involved for their hard work and support.  Especially thank you to our main sponsors Singapore Pools (Pte) Ltd, Unusual Productions Pte Ltd and Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel.

 


2002 Singapore DanceSport Federation, P O Box 0280 Tanjong Pagar Post Office, Singapore 910810.
Tel / Fax : +65-6336-5339    Email: sgdf@dancesport.org.sg